Tuesday, July 30, 2013
[…] 5. One of my neighbors called last night and advised that a member of the planning commission (who will be deciding this issue) is actually a resident of the City of Charleston. Any truth to this? And if so, how did that happen?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, Commissioner Hardin lives in the City of Charleston, on James Island, in Fort Johnson Estates. There is no rule or law requiring that members of the Planning Commission live in the Town. Councilwoman Berry nominated Commissioner Hardin and she was approved unanimously by Town Council.

      Delete
    2. S.C. Code Section 6-29-350 (c) "In the appointment of planning commission members.... Members shall represent a broad cross section of the interests and concerns within the jurisdiction." I am a firm believer that the residents of the Town of James Island do not wish to be governed by those outside of our "jurisdiction". I know that I personally don't.