Wednesday, July 31, 2013
[…] Town Council held a public hearing on the two chapters on June 20.   Included in both chapters is the definition of grand tree as all oak species with diameter 24 inches or greater.   The Planning Commission did not recommend a change in the definition of grand tree.  After the public hearing, Council voted 3 to 2 to amend both chapters to change the definition of grand tree to all trees other than pines, sweet gum, or Chinese tallow with diameter 18 inches or greater.

Soon after, planning staff brought to my attention that the South Carolina Code of Laws Section 6-29-760 states that "No change in or departure from the text or maps as recommended by the local planning commission may be made pursuant to the hearing unless the change or departure be first submitted to the planning commission for review and recommendation."     Pursuant means "according to" or "following."

The Charleston County Planning staff and the Municipal Association of South Carolina both agreed with my understanding that the changes in the definition of grand tree requires that the chapters be returned to the Town's Planning Commission.